CLEO®/Europe Steering Committee

European Physical Society (EPS):

Chair: Giulio Cerullo, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy
Thorsten Ackemann, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Trevor Benson, University of Nottingham, Nottingham, United Kingdom
Luc Bergé, CEA – DAM, Arpajon, France
Olivier Dulieu, Laboratoire Aimé Cotton, CNRS, Orsay, France
Patrick Georges, Institut d’Optique Graduate School, Palaiseau, France
Massimo Giudici, Université Cote d’Azur, Institut de Physique de Nice, France
Stephan Götzinger, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany
Patricia Helfenstein, European Physical Society, Mulhouse, France
Matthias Kling, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Garching, Germany
David Lee, European Physical Society, Mulhouse, France
Valdas Pasiskevicius, KTH – Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Valerio Pruneri, ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences and ICREA, Castelldefels, Spain
Jörg Schreiber, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität and Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany
Concita Sibilia, Universita’ di Roma “La Sapienza », Rome, Italy
Christine Silberhorn, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany
Thomas Udem, Max-Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany

IEEE Photonics Society:

Martin Dawson, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Anders Larsson, Chalmers University, Göteborg, Sweden
John Gerard McInerney, National University of Ireland, Cork, Ireland
Doug Razzano, IEEE Photonics Society, Piscataway, NJ, USA

The Optical Society (OSA):

Kari Apter, The Optical Society, Los Altos, CA, USA
Gisele Bennett, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL, USA
Rainer Leitgeb, Medical University Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Melissa Russell, The Optical Society, Washington DC, USA
Alphan Sennaroğlu, Koç University, Istanbul, Turkey

CLEO®/Europe 2019 Organising Committees

CLEO®/Europe General Chairs:
Trevor Benson, University of Nottingham, Nottingham, United Kingdom
Matthias Kling, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Garching, Germany
CLEO®/Europe Programme Chairs:
Valdas Pasiskevicius, KTH – Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm  Sweden
Concita Sibilia, Università di Roma “La Sapienza”, Roma, Italy

EQEC 2019 Organising Committee

EQEC General Chairs:
Massimo Giudici, Université Côté d’Azur, Institut de Physique de Nice, France
Stephan Götzinger, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany
EQEC Programme Chairs:
Olivier Dulieu, Laboratoire Aimé Cotton, Orsay, France
Thomas Udem, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany

CLEO®/Europe-EQEC Local Chair:

Jörg Schreiber, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität and Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany

CLEO®/Europe 2019 Programme Committees

CA – Solid-State Lasers

Chair: Christian Kraenkel, Zentrum für Lasermaterialien, Leibniz, Institut für Kristallzüchtung, Germany
Gérard Aka, Institut de Recherche de Chimie Paris, France
David Coutts, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
Tao Li, Shandong University, China
Pavel Loiko, ITMO University, Russia
Paul Mason, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Yasutake Ohishi, Toyota Technological Institute, Japan
Nicolaie Pavel, National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Romania
Valentin Petrov, Max-Born Institute, Berlin, Germany
Martin Schellhorn, French-German Research Institute (ISL), Saint-Louis, France
Nicolai Tolstik, NTNU Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway

CB – Semiconductor Lasers

Chair: Mariangela Gioannini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Mikhail Belkin, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Dmitri Boiko, CSEM, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Maria Ana Cataluna
, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

Mircea Guinea, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Anders Larsson, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden
James Lott, TU Berlin, Germany
Sudha Mokkapati, Cardiff University, UK
Dries VanThourhout, Ghent University, Belgium
Stephen Sweeney, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
Dimitris Syvridis, National and Kapodestrian University of Athens, Greece

CC – Terahertz Sources and Applications

Chair: Jérôme Faist, ETH – Institute for Quantum Electronics, Switzerland
Jorge Bravo-Abad, Universidad Aut—noma de Madrid, Spain
Thomas Dekorsy, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR), Germany
Jaime Gomez Rivas, Eindhoven University of Technology & Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research, DIFFER, Netherlands
Heinz-Wilhelm Hübers, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR), Germany
Petr Kuzel, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic
Juliette Mangeney, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, France
Ben Murdin, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
Ryo Shimano, University of Tokyo, Japan
Karl Unterrainer, TU Vienna, Austria
Benjamin Williams, UCLA, USA

CD – Applications of Nonlinear Optics

Chair: Gregor Knopp, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villingen, Switzerland
Arie Ady, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Tiago Buckup, Heidelberg University, Germany
Joe. W. Haus, University of Dayton, USA
Mikko J. Huttunen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Cristina Masoller, University of Barcelona, Spain
Yehiam Prior, Weizmann Institute of science, Rehovot, Israel
Julien Rehault, University of Bern, Switzerland
Ventsislav Valev, University of Bath, United Kingdom
Marko Zgonik, University of Slovenia, Slovenia
Aleksei Zheltikov, Texas A&M University, USA

CE – Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterization

Chair: Pier Sazio, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Patrice Camy, University of Caen, France
Maurizio Ferrari, CNR, Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie, Trento, Italy
Katia Gallo, KTH, School of Engineering Sciences, Stockholm, Sweden
Venkatraman Gopalan, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Michael Jetter, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Pascal Loiseau, Laboratoire de Chimie de la Matire Condensée de Paris, France
Daniel Milanese, Politecnico Torino, Italy
Mikhail A. Noginov, Norfolk State University, USA
Maria-Pilar Bernal, Institut FEMTO-ST, Besançon, France
Stavros Pissadakis, FORTH Institute, Greece

CF

 – Ultrafast Optical Technologies

Chair: Hans-Jakob Woerner, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Daniele Brida, Universität Konstanz, Germany
Kjeld Eikema, Vrije Universiteit, Netherlands
Alan Fry, Stanford University, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA
Stefan Haessler, Laboratoire d’Optique Appliquée, CNRS ENSTA-Paristech, France
Markus Kitzler, Photonics Institute, TU Vienna, Austria
Fabian Rotermund, Dept. of Physics, KAIST – Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Jan Rothhardt, Helmholtz Institute, Friedrich Schiller University Jena Germany
Bruno Schmidt, few-cycle Inc., Canada
John Tisch, ICL, UK
Caterina Vozzi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

CG – High-field Laser and Attosecond Science

Chair: Lukas Gallmann, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Francesca Calegari, CFEL, DESY Hamburg, Germany
Nirit Dudovich, Weizman Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Franck Lepine, CNRS-ILM, France
Mairesse Yann, University of Bordeaux, CELIA, France
Fernando Martin, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
Johan Mauritsson, Lund University, Sweden
Chang-Hee Nam, GIST, Gwangju, South Korea
Karoly Osvay, University of Szeged, Hungary
Thomas Pfeifer, Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Germany
Adrian Pfeiffer, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany

CH

 – Optical Sensing and Microscopy

Chair: Marian Marciniak, National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Hatice Altug, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), BioNanoPhotonic Systems Laboratory, Switzerland
Francisco J. Arregui, Universidad Publica de Navarra, Pamplona, Spain
Crina Cojocaru, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Terrassa, Spain
Paolo De Natale, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica-CNR, Firenze, Italy
Sonia Garcia Blanco, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
Martina Gerken, Christian-Albrechts-Universität, Kiel, Germany
Anderson Gomes, Federal University of Pernambuco, Recife, Brazil
Robert Halir, University of Malaga, Spain
Stephen James, Cranfield University, United Kingdom
Walter Lubeigt, M SQUARED LASERS LTD, United Kingdom

CI – Optical Technologies for Communications and Data Storage

Chair: Alessandro Tonello, Université de Limoges, France
Juan-Diego Ania-Castanon, Instituto de Optica, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC), Madrid, Spain
Camille Sophie Brès, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland
Paul Harper, Aston University, United Kingdom
Yves Jaouen, Telecom ParisTech, France
Dimitrios Klonidis, Athens Information Technology Centre, Greece
Dan Marom, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Shu Namiki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) , Japan
Erwan Pincemin, Orange Labs Networks, France
Fabio Pittala, Huawei Technologies , Germany
Jian Zhao, University of Cork, Tyndall Institute, Ireland

CJ
 – Fibre and Guided Wave Lasers and Amplifiers

Chair: Ammar Hideur, Université de Rouen, UMR 6614 CORIA, France
Sébastien Février, XLIM – Limoges University , France
Alexander Fuerbach, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
Feng Chen, Shandong University, China
Cesar Jauregui-Misas, Institute of Applied Physics, Jena, Germany
Jesper Lagsgaard, Technical University of Denmark – DTU Fotonik, Denmark
Mikhael Likhachev, Fiber Optics Research Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Bülend Ortaç, UNAM-Bilkent University, Turkey
Jayanta Kumar Sahu, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Grzegorz Sobon, Wroclav University of Technology, Poland
William Wadsworth, University of Bath, United Kingdom

CK – Micro- and Nano-Photonics

Chair: Olivier Gauthier-Lafaye, LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France
Nadia Belabas, CNN, France
Anna Lena Giesecke, AMO GmbH, Aachen, Germany
Uwe Hübner, Leibniz-Institut für Photonische Technologien e.V, Jena, Germany
Tapio Niemi, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Stefano Pelli, CNR-IFAC, Sesto Fiorentino (FI), Italy
Alex Rozhin, Aston University, United Kingdom
Jens Schmid, NRC, Ottawa, Canada
Peter G.R. Smith, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Max Yan, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden
Kresten Yvind, DTU, Lyngby, Denmark

CL
 – Photonic Applications in Biology and Medicine

Chair: Varpu Marjomäki, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Laurent Cognet, CNRS & Université Bordeaux, France
Christian Eggeling, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Valentina Emiliani, Paris Descartes University, France
Paul M. W. French, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Hans Gerritsen, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
Robert Huber, Universität zu Lübeck, Germany
Caron Jacobs, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Alexander Jesacher, Medizinische Universität Innsbruck, Austria
Herman L. Offerhaus, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
Kenneth K. Y. Wong, The University of Hong Kong, China

CM – Materials Processing with Lasers

Chair: Roberto Osellame, Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie – CNR, Milan, Italy
Yves Bellouard, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Ya Cheng, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics (SIOM), Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Stefan Nolte, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Jena, Germany
Gerard O’Connor, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Tokyo, Japan
Aleksandr Ovsianikov, Technische Universität Wien, Vienna, Austria
Jan Siegel, Instituto de Optica – Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), Madrid, Spain
Razvan Stoian, Jean Monnet University and CNRS, Saint-Etienne, France
Emmanuel Stratakis, IESL – FORTH, Heraklion, Greece
Robert Thomson, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, UK

EQEC 2019 Programme Committees

EA – Quantum Optics and Ultracold Quantum Matter

Chair: Markus Hennrich, Stockholm University, Sweden
Mikael Afzelius, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Aidan Arnold, Strathclyde University, United Kingdom
Rosario Gonzalez-Ferez, Universidad de Granada, Spain
David Hunger, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
Michael Köhl, Bonn University, Germany
Julien Laurat, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel , France
Morgan Mitchell, ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels, Spain
Lukas Slodicka, Palacky University of Olomouc, Czech Republic
Gupta Subhadeep, University of Washington, USA
Philipp Treutlein, University of Basel, Switzerland

EB – Quantum Information, Communication, and Sensing

Chair: Harald Weinfurter, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
Hugue de Riedmatten, ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels, Spain
Eleni Diamanti, Telecom – ParisTech, France
Jens Eisert, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Radim Filip, Palacky University, Czech Republic
Marco Genovese, INRIM, Turin, Italy
Thomas Jennewein, University of  Waterloo, Canada
Ben Lanyon, IQOQI, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Innsbruck, Austria
Anders Sørenson, NBI, Copenhagen, Denmark
Giuseppe Vallone, University of Padova, Italy
Hugo Zbinden, Université de Genève, Switzerland

EC – Topological States of Light

Chair: Alberto Amo, CNRS, Villeneuve D’Ascq, France
Mathieu Bellec, Laboratory of Condensed Matter Physics CNRS, Nice, France
Lacopo Carusotto, INO-CNR BEC Center Trento, Italy
Liang Feng, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Karyn Le Hur, Ecole Polytechnique Palaiseau, France
Tomoki Ozawa, Riken Wako, Japan
Laura Pilozzi, Institute for Complex Systems CNR, Rome, Italy
Stefan Rotter, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Henning Schomerus, Lancaster University, UK
Alexander Szameit, Rostock University, Germany
Oded Zilberberg, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

ED – Precision Metrology and Frequency Combs

Chair: Piotr Maslowski, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun, Poland
Markus Arndt, University of Vienna, Austria
Pascal Del’Haye, NPL, Teddington, UK
Aleksandra Foltynowicz, Umea University, Sweden
Gesine Grosche, PTB Braunschweig, Germany
Feng-Lei Hong, Yokohama University, Japan
Yann Le Coq, LNE SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris, France
Andre Luiten, University of Adelaide, Australia
Marco Marangoni, Politecnico di Milano and Institute of Photonics and Nanotechnology, Italy
Marco Prevedelli, Universita di Bologna, Italy
Jan Thomsen, Copenhagen University, Niels Bohr Institute , Denmark

EE – Ultrafast Optical Science

Chair Stefan Haacke, University of Strasbourg, CNRS IPCMS, France
Natalie Banerji, Dept of Chemistry, University of Bern, Switzerland
Jens Biegert, ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels, Spain
Elisabetta Collini, University of Padova, Italy
Daniele Faccio, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
Janos Hebling, University of Pecs, Hungary
Takuya Higuchi, University of Erlangen-Nüremberg, Germany
Anne-Marie Huijser, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
Daniil Kartashov, Friedrich-Schiller University, Jena, Germany
Tenio Popmintchev, University of California San Diego, USA
Daniel Solli, UCLA, Los Angeles, USA

EF – Nonlinear Phenomena, Solitons and Self-organization

Chair: Rachel Grange, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Peter Banzer, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany
Stéphane Barland, CNRS Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
Andrea Blanco Redondo, University of Sydney, Autralia
Julien Javaloyes, Universitat de les Illes Ballears, Spain
Lino Misoguti, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Frank Setzpfandt, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Noel Smyth, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Alexander Solntsev, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Moustapha Tlidi, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Alejandro Yacomotti, Laboratoire de Photonique et de Nanostructures – LPN/CNRS, France

EG – Light-matter Interactions at the Nano-scale

Chair: Niek Van Hulst, ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels, Spain
Paolo Biagioni, Politecmico di Milano, Italy
Brahim Lounis, Institut d’Optique Graduate School CNRS, Bordeaux, France
Mathieu Mivelle, Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris, France
Walter Pfeiffer, University Bielefeld, Germany
Claus Ropers, University of Göttingen, Germany
Costanza Toninelli, LENS and CNR-INO Florence, Italy
Thomas Volz, Macquarie University Sydney, Sydney, Australia
Rashid Zia, Brown University, Providence, USA

EH – Plasmonics and Metamaterials

Chair: Femius Koenderink, FOM Institute AMOLF, The Netherlands
Javier Aizpurua, Center for Material Physics (CSIC – UPV/EHU and DIPC), Spain
Andrea Alu, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Sébastien Bidault, ESPCI, France
Luca Dal Negro, Boston University, USA
Vassili Fedotov, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Kristjan Leosson, Innovation Center Iceland, Iceland
François Marquier, Institut d’Optique, France
Isabelle Staude, Abbe Center for Photonics Jena, Germany
Thomas Taubner, I. Physikalisches Institut , RWTH Aachen, Germany
Gregory Wurtz, King’s College London, United Kingdom

EI – Two-dimensional and Novel Materials

Chair: Thomas Mueller, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Rudolf Bratschitsch, University of Münster, Germany
Andres Castellanos-Gomez, IMDEA Nanociencia, Madrid, Spain
Goki Eda, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Ilya Goykhman, Cambridge University, United Kingdom
Alexander Holleitner, Technische Universität München, Germany
Frank Koppens, ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels, Spain
Ermin Malic, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden
Xavier Marie, University of Toulouse, France
Vasili Perebeinos, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, (Scoltech), Russia
Alexander Tartakovskii, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom

EJ – Theoretical and Computational Photonics
 Modelling

Chair: Evangelos Siminos, Chalmers University, Gothenburg, Sweden
Eduardo Cabrera Granado, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
Claudio Conti, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
Tim Drysdale, The Open University, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Mickael Grech, Laboratoire d’Utilisation des Lasers Intenses, Ecole Polytechnique, France
Miroslav Kolesik, University of Arizona, USA
Emmanuel Lorin de la Grandmaison, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada
Konstantinos Markis, University of Crete, Greece
Fabian Maucher, Durham University, United Kingdom
Carsten Rockstuhl, Institut für Theoretische Festkörperphysik Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie, Germany
Philippe Tassin, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

CLEO®/Europe-EQEC 2019 Joint Symposia Topics

JSI – Neuromorphic Photonics

Chair: Peter Bienstman, Ghent University, Belgium
Chair: Paul Prucnal, Princeton Univerity, USA

JSII – Label-free Techniques for Molecular Identification

Chair: Ji-Xiang Cheng, Boston University, USA
Chair: Hanieh Fattahi, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics and LMU, Garching, Germany

JSIII – Photonics for Renewable Energy and Sustainability

Chair: Svetlana Boriskina, MIT, Boston, USA
Chair: Jan Goldschmidt, Fraunhofer ISE, Germany

JSIV – Nanoscale Heat Processes

Chair: Roberto Li Voti, University of Rome, Italy
Chair: Sebastien Volz, Tokyo University, Japan

JSV – Quantum Sensing and Applications

Chair: Michael Drewsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
Chair: Sebastian Gleyzes, Collège de France, Paris, France

JSVI – 50 Years of Integrated Optics

Chair: Trevor Benson, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
Chair: Valdas Pasiskevicius, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden

Joint technical Focus Sessions LiM-CLEO®/Europe 2019

JS LiM-CLEO®/Europe – Polymer Optics and Photonics
Chair: Ralf Bergmann, Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Germany

 

Joint Session ECBO-CLEO®/Europe 2019

JS ECBO-CLEO®/Europe – Joint Session ECBO-CLEO/Europe
Chair: Rainer Leitgeb, Medical University of Vienna, Austria

 

Joint Session SPIE-Metrology-EQEC 2019 – Computational photonics for metrology application

JS SPIE/OM/EQEC – Light and Structure
Chair: Karsten Frenner, University of Stuttgart, Germany